DataMajor Retailer Sales Trends

General Retail

Major Retailer Sales Trends

Year-over-year sales growth by channel — department stores, hypermarkets, convenience stores, SSMs, online (2024–2026) plus estimated absolute amounts for August 2026 — tracking the shift in share between offline and online channels.

Source — Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy · e-National Indicators

All-Channel YoY Growth Rate

2025-01 ~ 2025-12

01
+10.8%
02
+5.2%
03
+9.1%
04
+7.3%
05
+6.7%
06
+7.5%
07
+9.1%
08
+3.6%
09
+9.1%
10
+5.3%
11
+4.2%
12
+4.4%

Channel Detail (YoY, %)

2024 Annual ~ 2026-06 · 2026-01~04 published hypermarket and department store only

PeriodTotalOfflineOnlineHypermarketsDept. StoresConv. StoresSSM
2026-08+7.7%+5.4%+9.3%+4.5%+11.9%+0.8%+5.0%
2026-07+6.4%+3.2%+8.5%-11.2%+17.9%+1.1%-2.9%
2026 H1+7.3%+6.2%+8.1%-7.3%+20.1%+3.7%-6.6%
2026-06——+11.7%-10.5%+22.2%+5.1%-10.8%
2026-05+9.0%+9.3%+8.8%-5.1%+24.5%——
2026-04———-6.6%+21.7%——
2026-03———-15.2%+14.7%——
2026-02———+15.1%+25.6%——
2026-01———-18.8%+13.4%——
2025 Annual+6.8%+0.4%+11.8%-4.2%+4.3%+0.1%+0.3%
2025-12+4.4%+1.7%+6.3%-9.0%+9.3%+1.4%-1.3%
2025-11+4.2%+2.6%+5.3%-8.3%+12.3%+0.3%+0.8%
2025-10+5.3%+6.3%+4.6%+9.6%+12.2%+0.3%-1.7%
2025-09+9.1%-1.4%+17.6%-11.6%+4.8%+0.6%-0.2%
2025-08+3.6%-3.3%+9.2%-15.1%+2.8%+0.7%-5.9%
2025-07+9.1%+2.5%+14.1%-2.2%+5.1%+3.5%+1.8%
2025-06+7.5%-1.4%+14.7%-3.0%-0.9%-1.2%+2.1%
2025-05+6.7%+0.5%+11.7%-0.6%+2.3%-0.6%+1.0%
2025-04+7.3%-2.1%+14.7%-3.3%-2.9%-1.1%+0.2%
2025-03+9.1%-0.6%+17.1%-1.2%-2.1%+0.8%+3.6%
2025-02+5.2%-8.6%+16.3%-20.4%-3.6%-5.2%-1.2%
2025-01+10.8%+8.7%+12.4%+16.7%+10.3%+1.1%+4.8%
2024 Annual+7.5%+1.3%+12.7%-2.4%+1.5%+3.7%+3.3%

August 2026 in Absolute Amounts (Estimate)

Unit: KRW trillion · estimated total 16.91 trillion (base 15.7 trillion × 1.077) · not official figures

By channel

ChannelShareYoYAug 2025 (back-calc.)Aug 2026 (est.)Change (KRW 100M)
Hypermarkets9.0%+4.5%1.461.52+660
Department stores13.7%+11.9%2.072.32+2,460
Convenience stores15.4%+0.8%2.582.60+210
SSM2.2%+5.0%0.350.37+180
Online59.7%+9.3%9.2410.09+8,590
Total100.0%—15.7016.91+12,090

By product category

CategoryShareYoYAug 2025 (back-calc.)Aug 2026 (est.)Change (KRW 100M)
Appliances/culture11.3%+9.4%1.751.91+1,640
Fashion/accessories10.1%+3.7%1.651.71+610
Kids/sports5.0%+3.9%0.810.85+320
Food39.1%+8.1%6.126.61+4,950
Home/household14.0%+3.2%2.292.37+730
Services/other15.5%+11.3%2.352.62+2,660
Overseas luxury brands5.0%+15.6%0.730.85+1,140
Total100.0%—15.7016.91+12,060

Data Notes

  • Not official figures. The ministry publishes only growth rates and composition ratios. Amounts are estimates that apply them to the reported August 2025 total: 2026 total = base × (1 + 7.7%); each 2026 amount = total × published share; each 2025 figure = the 2026 amount ÷ (1 + its YoY rate).
  • Largest limitation — the base may not be on the same basis. The KRW 15.7 trillion base comes from the 2025 release, in which online was 53.2% of sales; the 2026 release puts online at 59.7%. The survey sample or basis may have changed. On the 2025 basis, online would be about KRW 8.35 trillion and offline about 7.35 trillion in August 2025, versus the back-calculated 9.24 trillion and 6.46 trillion here (our own arithmetic, a gap of about 0.9 trillion each). The back-calculated 2025 amounts therefore cannot be linked to amounts reported at the time, and the online/offline split is the least reliable part.
  • How to read it: use the estimates only to gauge the relative contribution of each channel or category to the increase (direction and rough proportion), not as precise amounts. The base is rounded to 0.1 trillion, so do not read figures more precisely than the second decimal, and do not cite them as ministry-reported sales.
  • Category composition and growth rates are from the ministry's August 2026 release as compiled in our source file; rounding of shares leaves small differences in totals (total increase 1.209 trillion by channel vs 1.206 trillion by category).

Data Notes

  • This is the year-over-year change in nominal sales from the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy's monthly sample survey of major retailers (hypermarkets, department stores, convenience stores, SSMs, online). It's calculated differently from Statistics Korea's retail sales index (constant prices, 2020=100), so the two are not directly comparable.
  • For January–April 2026, only hypermarket and department store figures were published in e-National Indicators, so the remaining channels are left blank pending verification against the original source. From May 2026 onward, total/offline/online figures were published together again. For June, however, only per-channel figures were published — the total and offline figures for June alone were not released, only the H1 cumulative — so that's shown as a separate row (2026 H1).